Data Protection – Use of Personal Information

Nationwide Group Staff Union – Use of Personal Information

Nationwide Group Staff Union collects and maintains personal information in order to carry out its functions as a trade union, provide membership services and comply with certain statutory obligations. All personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. As a member of the Union you agree to our processing your personal information, including sensitive personal information, such as trade union membership, for the following purposes:

  • The personal data will be used for a range of Union based activities relating to the running of the Union including the maintenance of records, monitoring for equal opportunity purposes, assisting with employment disputes, ballots, injury claims, etc. and other services and benefits. All information (updated as appropriate) will be kept throughout membership and, to the extent necessary, for such reasonable period after membership as may be necessary to enable the member to access any post-membership benefits.
  • It will be available to our employees, officers and officials and other associations all associated with the Union, including agents, contractors and other service providers. Where, occasionally, the Union uses the services of such organisations, they are contractually obliged to process your data on behalf of the Union as data processor and in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions.
  • From time to time we may wish to use the information together with any other for analysis and/or marketing purposes. In particular, this may benefit you as NGSU can use its collective bargaining strength to negotiate attractive terms and the provision of a wide range of additional member benefits (such as holidays, insurance and discount schemes). We may contact you with details of such member benefits that we feel may be of particular interest. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way then you should write to our office at Middleton Cheney requesting that such mailings be stopped. Please however understand that this may preclude you from receiving details of any of these additional member benefits and offers in the future.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you also have the right to ask for a copy of your information (for which a small fee can be charged of £10) and to request correction of any incorrect information held.
Please note that, in order to make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through proper training of our staff, we may monitor or record communications.

Return to Join Union Online